Home Builders Care Foundation

Learn more about Home Builders Care

HBCF_AssistanceRequest.pdf

Recognizing the contributions of building industry members in helping persons in need

The Community Service Awards are presented annually by Home Builders Care Foundation (HBCF). The award is given to an individual, company, or organization for outstanding contributions to the community through unselfish efforts and dedication in support of shelter-related projects.


Candidates are considered based on project participation with HBCF and within the community. Most awards are restricted to members of the Maryland Building Industry Association (MBIA). Nominations for the award are reviewed and voted upon by the HBCF Board of Directors. Awards are presented at MBIA’s Annual Installation Dinner Meeting..


The awards are presented in the following categories:

Our Community Service & Tom Sawyer Award Winners

Year of Service

Community Service Award Recipients

2017

Your name here!

2016

T.W. Ellis Design/Build/Remodel, Sherwin Williams Paint and Wallcoverings, Professional Women in Building Council

2015

Ashton Manor Environmental & Caruso Homes

2014

Mr. Mark Bennett, Efficient Home LLC, Mr. Jack Orrick

2013

Fine Earth Landscape, Mr. Bruce Hutchinson, Mr. Jim Thompson, Ruppert Landscape

2012

Builders First Source; Mitsubishi Electric Heating and Cooling; Pettit Family Charitable Foundation

2011

MidSouth Building Supply; NFLPA former players DC chapter; Newport Partners; Miller & Smith Homes

2010

Mr. John Devlin; Ms. Patricia Kane; Mr. Billy Mehaffey; Mr. John Stovall; Ms. Emily Vaias

2009

William S. Abell Foundation; GE Consumer & Industrial; Ruppert Companies; Mr. Ron Keefer

2008

Mid-Atlantic Builders; Newland Communities; TW Perry; Annandale Millwork; Mr. Brett Egloff

2007

K Bank and Mr. Kem Snow

2006

Classic Group; Mitchell & Best Homebuilders; Ben Lewis Plumbing; Mr. Bill Barton; Creative Touch Interiors; Masters Inc. and Wayne Drywall.

2005

Elm Street Development; Tony Crane & family; Duron Paints and Wallcoverings and Fireside Hearth and Home

2004

Mr. Greg Lauer, Mr. Lenny Martino, Metro Landscape and Construction and Steuart-Kret Homes

2003

Mr. Ricky Diggs; Mr. Roger Lebbin; and Somerset Homes

2002

Floors, Inc.

2001

Mr. David Ash, Craftstar Homes

2000

(3 winners) -  Breeden Mechanical, Inc.; East Coast Fire Protection, Inc.; Pettit Family Chartiable Foundation

1999

Mr. Jim Heffner, Heffner Architects

1998

Pulte Homes

1997

Mr. & Mrs. Michael and Carol Rose

1996

L&L Lane Carpet Company

1995

Floors, Inc.

1994

McCormick Paint Works Company

1993

Mr. Billy Mehaffey

1992

Mr. Dennis Rourke

1991

Mr. Doug Lohmeyer, Loiederman Soltesz Associates